Invited Speakers

  • Phase-shifting holography of semiconductor materials
    Chris Boothroyd, NTU, Singapore
  • Investigation of doping and alloy composition in III-nitrides thin films from Atom Probe Tomography and EDX spectroscopy
    Catherine Bougerol, CNRS Institut Neel, France
  • Field mapping with ultimate spatial resolution in magnetic, silicon and III/V materials for applied semiconductor applications by electron holography and diffraction based techniques
    David Cooper, CEA Grenoble, France
  • Strain accommodation in InGaN heterostructures: from epilayers to monolayers
    George Dimitrakopulous, University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Transmission electron microscopy investigation of gate-all-around nanowire devices
    Paola Favia, IMEC, Belgium
  • In situ MOCVD growth of III/Vs in the Lund ETEM
    Crispin Hetherington, University of Lund, Sweden
  • Measuring electric fields in operando devices by in-situ electron holography
    Martin Hytch, CEMES Toulouse, France
  • The microstructure of III-V nanowires and its importance for nanowire-based optoelectronics
    Hannah Joyce, University of Cambridge, UK
  • The study of doping in semiconductors at the atomic scale by STM and APT
    Paul Koenraad, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Materials for quantum computing: topological insulators
    Martina Luysberg, FZ Jülich, Germany
  • Preparation and nanocharacterisation of Si-Ge and III-Sb semiconductor heterostructures
    Ian MacLaren, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Optical spectroscopy and atom probe tomography on single semiconductor nanoscale specimens: from the sequential to the in-situ approach
    Lorenzo Rigutti, Université de Rouen, France
  • Structural and luminescence imaging and characterisation of semiconductors in the scanning electron microscope
    Carol Trager-Cowan, University of Strathclyde, UK
  • Dislocation in semiconductors: atomic structures and mechanical properties
    Ichiro Yonenaga, Tohoku University, Japan

Key dates

Abstract submission deadline:

19 December 2018

Early registration deadline:

22 February 2019

Registration deadline:

29 March 2019